My Listings  |  MLS Search  |  Financing  |  Virtual Tours  |  Sellers  |  Buyers  |  Area Info  |  About Me

 
 
     
 

If you're new in the area and want to learn about the
Boise Valley take a look at some of these links:

FAVORITE LINKS

Idaho Fish & Game - http://idahofishgame.com 
KIVI Channel 6 - http://www.6onyourside.com/ 
KTVB Channel 7 - http://www.ktvb.com/
Idaho Fish Ní Hunt -
http://www.idfishnhunt.com
Idaho Outfitters& Guide Assoc -
http://ioga.org
Mortgage 101 -
http://mortgage101.com
Idaho Outdoor Recreation - http://www.visitidaho.org/thingstodo/outdoorrecreation.aspx
National Center for Education Statistics -
http://nces.ed.gov/

COMMUNITY LINKS

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Official Website of the State of Idaho -
http://www.state.id.us/ 
City of Boise -
http://www.cityofboise.org  
Drivers License -
http://www.itd.idaho.gov/dmv/DriverServices/ds.htm
License Plates -http://www.itd.idaho.gov/dmv/VehicleServices/vs.htm 
Ada County -
http://www.adaweb.net
Meridian -
http://www.meridiancity.org 
Eagle -
http://www.cityofeagle.com 
Canyon County -
http://www.canyoncounty.org 
Weather -
http://www.weatherpages.com/idaho/
Neighborhoods:
http://www.cityofboise.org/pds/Neighborhood/?MID=091N

Boise Chamber -

http://www.boisechamber.org 

Eagle Chamber -
http://www.eaglechamber.com   

Kuna Chamber -
http://www.kunachamber.com 

Meridian Chamber -
http://www.meridianchamber.com 

Nampa Chamber -
http://www.nampa.com

Caldwell Chamber -
http://chamber.cityofcaldwell.com/index.v3page?p=32790

Emmett Chamber of Commerce -
http://www.emmettidaho.com/

NEWS

MEDICAL


Idaho Press Tribune -
http://www.idahopress.com
Idaho Statesman -
http://www.idahostatesman.com 
Boise Weekly -
http://www.boiseweekly.com/ 
KBCI Channel 2 -
http://www.2online.com/ 
KAID Channel 4 -
http://idptv.state.id.us
KIVI Channel 6 -
http://www.6onyourside.com/ 
KTVB Channel 7 -
http://www.ktvb.com/

KNIN Channel 9 -
http://www.knin.com/ 
KTRV Channel 12 -
http://www.ktrv.com/ 
 

Saint Alphonsus Regional Medical Center -
http://www.saintalphonsus.org 
St. Luke's Regional Medical Center -http://www.stlukesonline.org
St. Luke's Meridian Medical Center - http://www.stlukesonline.org/SLMMC/index.html 
Idaho Elks Rehabilitation Hospital -http://www.idahoelksrehab.org
West Valley Medical Center -Caldwell-http://www.westvalleymedctr.com 
 

Mercy Medical Center - Nampa - 463-5000
Veterans Administration Medical Center-422-1000

SCHOOLS

HIGHER EDUCATION


Boise School District -

http://www.boiseschools.org
Meridian School District -
http://www.meridianschools.org/ 
Nampa School District -
http://www.sd131.k12.id.us 
Caldwell School District -
http://www.caldwellschools.org/
Kuna School District -
http://www.kunaschools.org
Home School -
http://www.home-school.com/groups/ID.html
 

Boise State University -

http://www.boisestate.edu 
Albertson's College -
http://www.albertson.edu
George Fox University Boise Center -http://www.georgefox.edu/boise 
Idaho State University Boise Center -
http://www.isu.edu/boise 
Northwest Nazarene University -
http://www.nnu.edu
University of Idaho - Boise -
http://www.boise.uidaho.edu
University of Phoenix Idaho Campus -
http://phoenix.19gi.com/state/Idaho/
Private Schools

Boise Christian - 342-4529
Bishop Kelly High - 375-6010
Boise Valley Adventist - 376-7141
Caldwell Adventist Elementary - 459-4313
Calvary Chapel Academy - 342-1072
Cole Valley Christian - 375-3571
Gem State Academy - 459-1627
Maranatha Christian - 377-0423
Rose Hill Montessori - 385-7674
Sheridan Academy - 331-2044
 

Charter Schools

Anser Charter (Boise) 426-9840
Hidden Springs Charter (Boise) 229-4727
Meridian Charter High 288-2928
Liberty Charter (Nampa) 466-7952
North Star Charter (Eagle) 939-9600
Victory Charter (Nampa) 466-795
2

FUN PLACES

THINGS TO DO


Parks in Ada County -

http://www.cityofboise.org/parks 
Zoo Boise -
http://www.cityofboise.org/parks/zoo/
The Morrison Center for the Performing Arts - http://mc.boisestate.edu/ 
The Gene Harris Jazz Festival -
http://www.geneharris.org
Zoo Boise -
http://www.cityofboise.org/parks/zoo/ 
Ballet Idaho -
http://www.balletidaho.org
Boise Philharmonic -
http://www.boisephilharmonic.org
Idaho Shakespeare Festival -
http://www.idahoshakespeare.org 
Starlight Mountain Theatre - http://www.starlightmountaintheatre.com
Bogus Basin Mountain Resort -
http://www.BogusBasin.com 
Discovery Center of Idaho -
http://www.scidaho.org 
 

Bogus Creek Outfitters -

http://www.BogusCreek.com
Boise Art Museum -
http://www.BoiseArtMuseum.org 
Boise Tour Train -
http://www.boisetours.net 
Idaho Ice World -
http://www.idahoiceworld.com 
Roaring Springs Water Park -
http://www.roaringsprings.com
Thunder Mountain Line Scenic Train Rides http://www.thundermountainline.com 
Idaho Outdoor Recreation -
http://www.visitidaho.org/thingstodo/outdoorrecreation.aspx
Idaho State Park Information - http://www.ohwy.com/id/i/isparks.htm 
Snake River (Hells Canyon) Tour -http://www.snakeriveradventures.com  
Idaho Hunting -
http://www.fishandgame.idaho.gov/hunt/
Idaho Fishing -
http://www.fishandgame.idaho.gov/fish/

OTHER


Employment

Idaho Department Labor - http://labor.idaho.gov/dnn/Default.aspx?alias=labor.idaho.gov/dnn/idl
Manpower of Boise- http://localsites.manpower.com/mppro/idaho.nsf/indexOpenForm 
Volt Service - http://www.volt.com/template_vis_office_locations.aspx?id=1298
Prostaff Job Placement - http://www.prostaff.com
Adecco   -  http://www.adeccotechnical.com/ 

Sex offenders info - http://www.adasheriff.org/sexOffenders/
Family Watchdog - http://www.familywatchdog.us/Default.asp

Crime in 50 states: http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/dtdata.htm

Moving Information:
Allied Van Lines - http://www.allied.com
U-Haul - http://www.uhaul.com
Moving Center - http://movingcenter.com
Moving - http://www.homefair.com
 
   
     
 
 
© 2006 Curtis Thaden. All rights reserved.

Design by VisualMaxx - Real Estate Web Site Design